Chernobyl, the TV miniseries that captures the story of the nuclear plant disaster of 1986 has emerged as the leader in the 2020 BAFTA Nominations. with a total of fourteen.

This year’s Bafta Television Awards will be held behind closed doors on July 31 because of the Coronavirus pandemic and will be hosted by award-winning comedian, Richard Ayoade.

See the full list of all the nominations below:

Leading actress

  • Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC One
  • Glenda Jackson, Elizabeth is Missing – BBC One
  • Suranne Jones, Gentleman Jack – BBC One
  • Samantha Morton, I Am Kirsty – Channel 4

Leading actor

  • Stephen Graham, The Virtues – Channel 4
  • Jared Harris, Chernobyl – Sky Atlantic
  • Takehiro Hira, Giri/Haji – BBC Two
  • Callum Turner, The Capture – BBC One

Supporting actress

  • Naomi Ackie, The End of the F***ing World – Channel 4
  • Helen Behan, The Virtues – Channel 4
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The Crown – Netflix
  • Jasmine Jobson, Top Boy – Netflix

Supporting actor

  • Joe Absolom, A Confession – ITV
  • Josh O’Connor, The Crown – Netflix
  • Will Sharpe, Giri/Haji – BBC Two
  • Stellan Skarsgard, Chernobyl – Sky Atlantic

Entertainment performance

  • Frankie Boyle, Frankie Boyle’s New World Order – BBC Two
  • Mo Gilligan, The Lateish Show with Mo Gilligan – Channel 4
  • Lee Mack, Would I Lie to You – BBC One
  • Graham Norton, The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

Male performance in a comedy programme

  • Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4
  • Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education – Netflix
  • Youssef Kerkour, Home – Channel 4
  • Guz Khan, Man Like Mobeen – BBC Three

Female performance in a comedy programme

  • Sian Clifford, Fleabag – BBC Three
  • Gbemisola Ikumelo, Famalam – BBC Three
  • Sarah Kendall, Frayed – Sky One
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, Fleabag – BBC Three

Drama series

  • The Crown – Netflix
  • The End Of The F***Ing World – Channel 4
  • Gentleman Jack – BBC One
  • Giri/Haji – BBC Two

Single drama

  • Brexit: The Uncivil War – Channel 4
  • Elizabeth Is Missing – BBC One
  • The Left Behind – BBC Three
  • Responsible Child – BBC Two

Mini-series

  • A Confession – ITV
  • Chernobyl – Sky Atlantic
  • The Victim – BBC One
  • The Virtues – Channel 4

Soap and continuing drama

  • Casualty – BBC One
  • Coronation Street – ITV
  • Emmerdale – ITV
  • Holby City – BBC One

International

  • Euphoria – Sky Atlantic
  • Succession – Sky Atlantic
  • Unbelievable – Netflix
  • When They See Us – Netflix

Entertainment programme

  • The Greatest Dancer – BBC One
  • The Rap Game UK – BBC Three
  • Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One
  • The Voice UK – ITV

Comedy entertainment programme

  • The Graham Norton Show – BBC One
  • The Last Leg – Channel 4
  • The Ranganation – BBC Two
  • Taskmaster – Dave

Scripted comedy

  • Catastrophe – Channel 4
  • Derry Girls – Channel 4
  • Fleabag – BBC Three
  • Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4

Features

  • Joe Lycett’s Got Your Back – Channel 4
  • The Misadventures Of Romesh Ranganathan – BBC Two
  • Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two
  • Snackmasters – Channel 4

Must-see moment

  • Coronation Street, the death of Sinead Osborne – ITV
  • Fleabag, Confessional scene – BBC Three
  • Game of Thrones, Arya kills the Night King – Sky Atlantic
  • Gavin and Stacey, Nessa proposes to Smithy – BBC One
  • Line of Duty, John Corbett’s death – BBC One
  • Love Island, Michael recouples after Casa Amor – ITV2

Current affairs

  • Growing up Poor: Britain’s Breadline Kids (Dispatches) – Channel 4
  • The Hunt for Jihadi John – Channel 4
  • Is Labour Anti-Semitic? (Panorama) – BBC One
  • Undercover: Inside China’s Digital Gulag (Exposure) – ITV

Single documentary

  • The Abused – Channel 5
  • David Harewood: Psychosis And Me – BBC Two
  • The Family Secret – Channel 4
  • The Last Survivors – BBC Two

Factual series

  • Crime and Punishment – Channel 4
  • Don’t F**K With Cats: Hunting An Internet Killer – Netflix
  • Leaving Neverland – Channel 4
  • Our Dementia Choir With Vicky McClure – BBC One

Reality and constructed factual

  • Celebrity Gogglebox – Channel 4
  • Harry’s Heroes: The Full English – ITV
  • Race Across The World – BBC Two
  • RuPaul’s Drag Race UK – BBC Three

Specialist factual

  • 8 Days: To The Moon And Back – BBC Two
  • Seven Worlds, One Planet – BBC One
  • Thatcher: A Very British Revolution – BBC Two
  • Yorkshire Ripper Files: A Very British Crime Story – BBC Four

News coverage

  • Hong Kong Protests – Sky News
  • ITV News At Ten: Election Results – ITN/ITV
  • Prince Andrew & The Epstein Scandal (Newsnight) – BBC News/BBC Two
  • Victoria Derbyshire: Men Who Lost Loved Ones To Knife Crime – BBC News/BBC Two

Sport

  • 2019 Rugby World Cup Final: England v South Africa – ITV
  • ICC Cricket World Cup Final – Sky Sports Cricket
  • Fifa Women’s World Cup 2019 Semi Final: England v USA – BBC One
  • Wimbledon 2019 Men’s Final – BBC One

Live event

  • Blue Planet Live – BBC One
  • Election 2019 Live: The Results – ITN/ITV
  • Glastonbury 2019 – BBC Two
  • Operation Live – Channel 5

Short-form programme

  • Anywhere But Westminster – The Guardian
  • Brain In Gear – BBC iPlayer
  • Soon Gone: A Windrush Chronicle – BBC Four
  • Toni_With_An_I (Born Digital: First Cuts) – BBC Four